IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification registration ends today

By | October 27, 2021

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification has been released out to fill 7855 Clerk vacancies. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is the autonomous authority to conduct IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021 in 11 different banks across India every year. The official notification for the recruitmetn of IBPS Clerk exam 2021 has been released in July this year. But, the application process of IBPS Clerk exam has been stopped due to the controversy of the number of languages in which the exam will be held. After a short break, the authority has announced IBPS Clerk Exam New Schedule on 6th October 2021. Many candidates are waiting for IBPS Clerk 2021 notification eagerly. Now, the time comes to apply IBPS Clerk Jobs through its official website ibps.in. The application from registrations have been started on 7th October 2021.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification
IBPS Clerk Notification – Apply now

The candidates who wish to apply IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 recruitment 7855 vacancies should possess the eligibility criteria. Hence, the candidates are advised to check the eligibility criteria of age limit, education qualification, selection process, application form link, exam date, cutoff marks and more given below.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021 Summery

Name of the organizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
CategoryBank jobs
LocationIndia
Name of the postsClerk
No. of Vacancies7855 posts
Application feeRs.175 for SC/ST & Rs. 850 for others
Education qualificationAny graduation
Age Limit20 to 28 years (As on 1st July 2021)
Application modeOnline only
Selection processPrelims + Main Exams
Starting date of registration7th October 2021
Last date to apply27th October 2021
Official websiteibps.in.
IBPS Clerk 2021 notification Summery

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 recruitment

In the recruitment of IBPS Clerk 2021 exam, there are 11 public sector banks are participating this year. The candidates on their preferences can get IBPS Clerk Jobs in the following 11 commercial banks.

Bank of BarodaCanara BankIndian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian BankPunjab & Sind Bank

IBPS Clerk Exam fee 2021

The candidates should make the IBPS Clerk application fee payment to process their registration form. Application form of the candidates are valid only after the application fee payment. The application fee for IBPS Clerk 2021 is given as category wise below.

S NoCategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWBD/EXSMRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (including intimation charges)

The payment of the application fee will be accessed through only Online mode (i.e, Net Banking/Credit / Debit card).

IBPS Clerk Exam date 2021 – Schedule

The candidates must follow IBPS Clerk Exam date 2021 and the schedule prescribed below to be aware of the selection events.

EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 release date06th October 2021
Commencement of IBPS Clerk Online Registration Process07th October 2021
IBPS Clerk Last date to apply27th October 2021
Exam date for IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam TrainingNovember 2021
Prelims Admit card releaseNovember/December 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims exam date 2021December 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamDecember 2021/January 2022
Download of Admit card for Main Exam December 2021/January 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam dateJanuary/February 2022
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 2022

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021 State wise

There are 7855 total vacancies across all the states of India. It varies every year based on the requirement by the banks. Candidates can check IBPS Clerk vacancy state wise here examsreport.com and could dettermine themselves from which state they have to apply.

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
Andaman & Nicobar40001005
Andhra Pradesh24720233562387
Arunachal Pradesh0700501013
Assam8417225117191
Bihar12948039228300
Chandigarh18030110133
Chhattisgarh6208290309111
Dadra & Nagar Haveli Daman & Diu03000003
Delhi (Ncr)14724288534318
Goa320117040559
Gujarat161236310444395
Haryana890802016133
Himachal Pradesh4825062311113
Jammu & Kashmir150402040126
Jharkhand4521261009111
Karnataka22836389458454
Kerala11816014118194
Ladakh000000
Lakshadweep030020005
Madhya Pradesh15263835734389
Maharashtra44180107152102882
Manipur0301020006
Meghalaya05002010109
Mizoram030010004
Nagaland0400800113
Odisha13249493537302
Puducherry17040070230
Punjab16810808145402
Rajasthan5129084014142
Sikkim120205070228
Tamil Nadu4281330818589843
Telangana20720163753333
Tripura04010200108
Uttar Pradesh431209132631231039
Uttrakhand330603110558
West Bengal1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698757855

Read: SBI Clerk Exam Result 2021

IBPS Clerk Exam Language 2021: Medium of the test

The IBPS Clerk 2021 exam will be conducted in the local languages of the candidates from which they are applying. English is the default language for IBPS Clerk Exam in all the States. The candidates must possess proficiency in the local language of the state.

Name of the STATETest Version (Medium of examination)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkin, English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS Clerk Salary Structure

The selected candidates will get IBPS Clerk Salary Rs.19,900 as the basic pay. There will be allowances such as DA, SA, TA, HRA which makes the Gross pay Rs.32,024.65/- only. On the deduction, the candidates will get total Rs.29,453.67/- rupees only.

IBPS Clerk Basic Pay ScaleRs. 19,900/-
Dearness AllowanceRs. 5,209.82/-
Special AllowanceRs. 4118/-
Transport AllowanceRs. 757.08/-
CCANill
House Rent Allowance(HRA)Rs. 2039.75/-
Gross PayRs. 32,024.65/-
Deduction (NPS Fund, Union Fee)Rs. 2,570.98/-
Net PayRs. 29,453.67/-

IBPS Clerk 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates should possess with the following eligibility criteria to apply for IBPS Clerk exam.

Nationality / Citizenship

The nationality of the candidate must be either a Citizen of India or a subject of Nepal or a subject of Bhutan or a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda,  the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam  with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Age Limit for IBPS Clerk (As on 1.07.2021)

The minimum and the maximum age limit for IBPS Clerk Exam 2021 is given as 20 years and 28 years. That is, A candidate must have been born not earlier than 2nd July 1993 and not later than 1st July 2001. However, the age relaxation rules applicable given as follows;

S.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen Actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
7Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

Education Qualification

The candidates must have a Graduation degree in any discipline from a University recognized by the Govt of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Govt. The aspirant must possess valid Marks sheet / Degree Certificate indicating the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Selection process

According to IBPS Clerk Notification 2021, the candidates will be selected for the recruitment of IBPS Clerk 2021 exam based on the following stages;

  • Prelims written exam
  • Mains Written test
  • Document verificaton

IBPS Clerk Online application link

The eligible candidates can enroll their IBPS Clerk Registration form through the official website ibps.in. The candidates can also apply IBPS Clerk online form directly through the link given below. We suggest the candidates to check the eligibility criteria and instructions to apply before going to apply.

IBPS Clerk application form

Download IBPS Clerk Notification PDF

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

The candidates will have IBPS Clerk 2021 exam comprising 100 objective type questions for 100 marks with 60 minutes time duration.

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
TOTAL1001001 Hour

Read: SBI PO Notification 2021

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam pattern

The candidates will have IBPS Clerk 2021 exam comprising 190 objective type questions for 200 marks with 160 minutes time duration.

S NoSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
TOTAL190200160 minutes

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cutoff 2021

For the better IBPS Clerk Exam preparation the candidates should make proper strategies based on various factors such as exam pattern, syllabus, cutoff marks. The candidates can check IBPS Clerk Cutoff marks for prelims 2020 here to aim the marks more than the cutoff range.

State NameCut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharshtra 69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25 
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk Admit card 2021

After the successful registration of the application form, the candidates can download IBPS Clerk Admit card 2021 a ten days before the exam date. IBPS Clerk notification 2021 has given the exam date may fall anywhere in the month December. So, the IBPS Clerk exam admit card 2021 may available to download in November last week. We update here the latest IBPS Clerk 2021 exam date immediately after the announcement. So, keep visiting us regularly or the official website ibps.in. The candidates can download the IBPS Clerk Exam admit card 2021 directly through the following link.

IBPS Clerk Prelims admit card

IBPS Clerk Result 2021 Score card

As per the selection process, the candidates who qualify IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam will be called for Mains exam. So, it is mandatory for the candidates to check IBPS Clerk result 2021 for prelims or mains for the further selection process. The candidates can check IBPS Clerk Exam prelims Result status and the score card in the month January 2022.

Leave a Reply